Privacy Policy

We have prepared this Privacy Notice to explain how, why, and when we collect data from you on our website.

Red House Mortgages and Protection LTD ("we" "us" "our") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are the data controller and will process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended or replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and any national laws which relate to the processing of personal data ("data protection legislation").

1. What data we collect and how we use it

We may collect the following categories of information on our website and use them for the purposes explained below.

  • Website activity: Data about your browsing activity on our website
  • Device and browser information: Technical information about the device or browser you use to access our website. For example, your device's IP address.
  • Contact Information: If you choose to provide your name, email address or phone number
  • Customer Service Information: Information you may provide to customer service including survey responses
  • Third party information: We may collect additional information about you from third party sources where we have the rights to do so.
  • Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site.

We use this data to:

  • provide services and customer support
  • customize, measure, and improve our website and services
  • deliver targeted marketing to you
  • contact you by email or phone about your account or our services including to market our services to you
  • Improve our site and services

2. Data Sharing

We may disclose information about you:

  • With our service providers: We share personal data with Stonebridge Group Mortgage Solutions Limited as they are responsible for the services we provide to our clients and have a legal obligation to monitor our compliance with the FSMA and the Financial Conduct Authority rules. Further details regarding how Stonebridge Group will use customer personal data can be found on their website or by contacting them at info@stonebridgegroup.co.uk.
  • With your service providers: Companies under contract with, or acting on your behalf, who handle data (such as a customer lists) on your behalf.
  • In connection with legal proceedings: When we are under a legal obligation to do so, for example to comply with a binding order of a court, or where disclosure is necessary to exercise, establish or defend the legal rights of Red House Mortgages, our Advertisers or any other third party.
  • In connection with a sale of our business: If a third party acquires some or all of our business or assets, we may disclose your information in connection with the sale.
  • We also share technical data that we collect about your browsing habits and your device (such as data relating to our cookies, tracking pixels and similar technologies) with other advertising companies in the digital advertising ecosystem. This enables them and us to better target ads to you.

3. Cookies and related technologies:

Red House Mortgages website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies. Cookies are small data files that are served by our platform and stored on your device. Our site uses cookies dropped by us, or third parties, for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalise our website. Also, cookies may also be used to track how you use the site to target ads to you on other websites.

4. Your choices and opting-out:

We may use customer personal data to provide you with details about our services, products, business updates and events which we think may be of interest. We recognize how important your online privacy is to you, and you have the right to opt-out of receiving the information at any time. To opt-out of receiving such information you can:

  • contact us on: info@redhousemortgages.co.uk
  • Opt-out of receiving targeted ads served by us: You can opt out of receiving targeted ads served by us or on our behalf by clicking on the blue icon in the corner of the ads we serve. Please note that, if you delete your cookies or upgrade your browser after having opted out, you will need to opt out again. Further, if you use multiple browsers or devices you will need to execute this opt out on each browser or device. If you opt-out we may collect some data about your online activity for operational purposes (such as fraud prevention) but it won't be used by us for the purpose of targeting ads to you.

You can request that we stop email marketing to you. Please just contact us on:info@redhousemortgages.co.uk. You can also request that we delete your information. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@redhousemortgages.co.uk

5. Legal Basis for processing your personal data:

In accordance with data protection legislation we are required to notify you of the legal basis upon which we process your personal data. We process your personal data for the following reasons

  • for performance of a contract we enter into with you;
  • where necessary for compliance with a legal obligation we are subject to; and
  • for our legitimate interests (as described within this policy).
  • We will also process your personal data including personal sensitive data where we have obtained your explicit consent.

6. Disclosure of your data to third parties:

  • In addition to the third parties mentioned previously in this policy, we may disclose your personal data to third parties for the following legitimate business purposes:
  • staff members in order to facilitate the provision of services to you;
  • IT software providers that host our website and store data on our behalf; and
  • to a prospective buyer of some or all of our business or assets, in which case personal data including Your Data will also be one of the transferred assets.

We may disclose your personal data to the police, regulatory bodies, legal advisors or similar third parties, where we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We will not sell or distribute your personal data to other organisations without your approval.

7. Data security:

Information you provide to us is shared on our secure servers. We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures designed to secure your information against accidental loss and unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. In addition, we limit access to personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties that have a legitimate business need for such access.

  • Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

8. Access to, updating, deleting and restricting use of your data:

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if the personal data we hold about you changes.

Data protection legislation gives you certain rights in relation to your personal data. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances and to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data where this has been provided.

You can also ask us to undertake the following:

  • Update or amend your personal data if you feel this is inaccurate;
  • Remove your personal data from our database entirely;
  • Send you copies of your personal data in a commonly used format and transfer your information to another entity where you have supplied this to us, and we process this electronically with your consent or where necessary for the performance of a contract;
  • Restrict the use of your personal data; and
  • Provide you with access to information held about you and for this to be provided in an intelligible form.

We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity. Data protection legislation may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all the personal data that we hold about you or to comply with any requests made in accordance with your rights referred to above. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal data, or process any other request we receive, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

Please send any requests relating to the above to: info@redhousemortgages.co.uk

9. Changes to this Privacy Notice:

Changes to this Privacy Notice will be posted on this page. If we make a material change to our privacy practices, we will provide notice on the site or by other means as appropriate.

10: Contact us about any questions or concerns:

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice, our privacy practices, or with Red House Mortgages generally then please contact us on:info@redhousemortgages.co.uk or by ringing 07738099584.

Registered company name: Red House Mortgages and Protection Limited.

Registered company number: 10828735